Showing 1616 results

Series
Print preview View:

Cables

Series consists of incoming and outgoing cables, and logs of cables. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: administrative matters; finance; personnel; and arrangements for dignitaries' visits to Amman. Correspondents include P.P. Spinelli, Special Representative of the U.N. Secretary-General; Ralph Bunche, U.N. Under-Secretary for Special Political Affairs; and Anders P. Tholle, U.N. Mission in Amman.

Subject Files - Administrative, Political

Series consists of correspondence, incoming and outgoing cables, telegrams, memoranda, draft laws, agreements, official reports, weekly reports, summary and evaluation reports, visit reports, press and magazine reports, extracts of reports, minutes of meetings and conferences, speeches, extracts and summaries of speeches, press releases and newsclippings, extracts of radio broadcasts, periodical publications, yearbook extracts, itineraries, chronologies, lists, schedules, logs, tables, lease contracts, resumes, handwritten documents, and photographs.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: establishment of the mission; mission authority; withdrawal of the mission; relations between the U.N. and Jordan; status of U.N. emergency services in Egypt; the Beirut Establishment; the Damascus Establishment; political development of Jordan; religious issues; the Radio War; the Economic Exchange, Transportation, and Transit Agreement of April 1953; accommodation of U.N. personnel; administrative matters; evacuation of British troops; and Israeli perspectives.

Correspondents include Dag Hammerskjold, U.N. Secretary-General; Ralph Bunche, U.N. Under-Secretary for Special Political Affairs; P. P. Spinelli, U.N. Special Representative of U.N. Mission in Amman; President Nasser of Egypt; and H.M. King Hussein of Jordan.

Subject Files - Administration, Finance, Organization, Public Information

Series consists of correspondence, reports, telegrams, draft reports, charts, memoranda, rosters, progress reports, proposals, programs, newspaper clippings, speeches, meeting minutes, accounting, vouchers, audits, budget estimates, contracts, press releases, interviews, press materials, and transcripts.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: public works projects; transfer of authority; letters of transfer; reports on political, economic, and education matters; troop strength; West New Guinea (Irian Barat); police service; roster of personnel; reports on shipping, cholera, public health, and intelligence; logging; establishment of museum; agriculture; copy of Netherlands New Guinea Constitution Act; honors, awards, flag raising, and flying of flags; victims relief fund; budget planning and execution; audit observations; purchases of homes and vehicles; salaries and allowences; requests for food; bulletin on Economic Affairs; and proclamation of independence.

Correspondents include George Janecek, Chief Administrative Officer; R.G. Herbert, Air Advisor; Dr. Djalal Abdoh, Administrator; Ghulum Abbas, Director of Finance; Dbh Vickers, Legal Advisor; Charles Coates, Chief of Technical Assistance and Recruitment Services; Dr. M. Icasiano, Director of Health; Sudhir Sen, Deputy Administrator; Mr. D.A. Somerville, Director of Deptartment of Internal Affairs; W.A. Vawdrey, Australian Liason Officer; Howard Post, Assistant to the Agriculture and Natural Resources Department; Mr. R. Davee, Director of Cultural Affairs; Mr. P. Komin, Director of Public Works; C. Roy Smith, Deputy Chief Administrative Office, UNTEA; William McCaw, Deputy Controller, UN; K.H. Rahman, Special Advisor to the Department of Finance; and A. J. Linder, Chief Auditor.
DAG-13 / 2.1.0.0

Department of Cultural Affairs

Department of Cultural Affairs of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consists of correspondence, cables, memoranda, handwritten notes, and press releases. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advisory Council on Education; Ethnographic Objects housed in Museum; level of education taught in schools, incidents in schools, and letter of transfer. Correspondents include Mo Myit, Divisional Commissioner.

Department of Social Affairs and Justice

Department of Social Affairs and Justice of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consists of correspondence, incoming and outgoing cables, code cables, lists, handwritten notes, reports, and press clippings.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Labour Committee; personnel; safety inspections; technical assistance and three year plan for West New Guinea; proclamation regarding firearms; pardons; vitaminized rice; commercial agreements with vendors; police reports and incidents; Red Cross; resignation of J.J. de Zoete and Acting Member of the Court; UNTEA recreation center; United Nations Security Force (UNSF); UNTEA education efforts in West Irian; and the revised Catholic workers' trade union.

Correspondents include: Miguel A. Marin, Director, Department of Social Affairs and Justice; Arrie Benggolo, Chief Labour Division, Department of Social Affairs and Justice; R.J. Schreuel, Administrator, Labour Division; P.V. Komin, Director of Public Works; D.B.H. Vickers, Legal Advisor; Dr. Djalal Abdoh, Administrator, UNTEA; Soetrisno Hamidjojo, Procureur-General, Court of Justice; and George J. Janecek, Executive Secretary.

Deputy Administrator

Deputy Administrator of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consits of correspondence, memoranda, minutes, lists, reports, cables, draft documents, handwritten notes, decrees, and press clippings.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: economic affairs; sending civil supplies to central highlands; development of Manokwari Project; communication, transport and power supplies; meetings of the Committee on Civil supplies; purchase of capital assets; health; and public works.

Correspondents include George J. Janecek, Executive Secretary; K.H. Rahman, Special Advisor on Financial Matters; and Ghulam Abbas, Director of of Economic Affairs and Finance.

Legal Advisor, Principal Legal Advisor, and Director of Social Affairs and Justice

Legal Advisor, Principal Legal Advisor, and Director of Social Affairs and Justice of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consists of correspondence, agreements, memoranda, translations, cables, code cables, contracts, meeting minutes, handwritten notes, draft documents, press releases, meeting notes, ordinances, lists, and reports.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advisory Council on Education; agreements with vendors; budgets; Catholic workers' trade union; accident and incident claims; contracts with vendors; immigration laws and regulations; Export Promotion Fund Foundation; Judiciary personnel; private bank loans and overdrafts; price control; property survey board; Red Cross; and civil aviation.

Correspondents include M.A. Marin, Director of Social Affairs and Justice; F. Poana, Chairman, Catholic Trade Union; A. Mamejao, Secretary of Catholic Trade Union; Mr. Mulder; Mr. Van Denbos; L.J. Goedhart, Chief of the Netherlands Liason Mission; D.C.L. Wilson, Division Commissioner, Merauice; C.A. Stavropoulos, Legal Counsel; J.F. Scott, Legal Officer; Jan Polderman, Acting Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations; Edouard Weber, Director, Internal Bureau of the Universal Postal Union; U. Thant, Secretary-General; and L.G. Hoornweg, Deputy Director of Economic Affairs.

Temporary Administrator

Series consists of correspondence, incoming and outgoing cables, code cables, memoranda, reports, draft documents, annexes, business cards, invitations, budgets, travel documents, itineraries, telegrams, aides memoires, meeting minutes, handwritten notes, agendas, information circulars, press releases, verbatim records, resolutions, instructions, standing orders, financial documents, lists, maps, and resolutions.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: personnel; UNTEA policies; United Nations Security Force (UNSF); Papuan Volunteer Corps; Observer Group; audits; Red Cross; Indonesian Liason Mission; Netherlands Liason Commission; information on agriculture and aquaculture; founding of national museum; school examinations; cholera epidemic; and requests to UNTEA for financial assistance.

Correspondents include Jose Rolz-Bennett, Temporary UN Administrator of West New Guinea; Nelson Rockefeller, Governor of New York; Sir Alexander MacFarquhar, Director of Personnel, UN; Mr. Janecek, Chief Adminstrative Officer; Mr. Abbas, Director of Finance; Mr. Rozenboom, Director of Economic Affairs; Dr. Roberts, Director of Health; Mr. Lyesen, Director of Cultural Affairs; Mr. Veldkamp, Director of Internal Affairs; Mr. Boldingh, Director of Social Affairs and Justice; Mr. Aalbersberg, Procureur General; D.C.L. Wilson, Divisional Commissioner, South New Guinea, Merauke; and L. Goedhart, Chief of the Netherlands Liason Mission.

Correspondence

Series consists of correspondence, cables, memoranda, applications for employment, press reports, conferences, drafts, working papers, and news summaries.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advance Party communications; UK Delegation; press reports from Jewish Agency; Negev Situation; Paris Assembly; Truces; Security Council; Truce Agreement for Jerusalem. Correspondents include

Subject Files (UNPAC)

Series consists of correspondence, cables, maps, manuals, handbooks, personnel lists, notes, memoranda, reports, and newsclippings.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advance Party; budget; food relief; Friendship Train; lists of Committee members; preparatory economic commission; city of Jerusalem;and Trusteeship of Palestine.

Correspondents include L. Mania, Chief Administrative Officer.

Results 1551 to 1560 of 1616