Mostrando 1616 resultados

Serie
Imprimir vista previa Ver :

General Assembly Files of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Represetative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence, reports, meeting records, newsclippings, press releases and working documents. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: reference library on Palestine; general backround survey on Palestine; suggested solutions of the Palestine Question by government and recognized agencies; summary of written and oral statements; and meeting records inclusive of verbatim records for the First Special Session of the General Assembly.

Reference Files of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence, news clippings, news releases, press, incident reports, backround information, and topographical survey maps. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: new releases given to the press regarding the first special session by the UNSCOP Committee; incident reports submitted by the government of Palestine; articles published in Palestinian newspapers regarding the work of the United Nations; a guide and general information on Palestine; and topographical survey maps of each region of Palestine including Haifa, Jerusalem, and Jaffa-Tel Aviv.

Correspondence Files of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Principal Secretary Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence, handwritten notes, invitations, publications, and press. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: handwritten notes regarding UNSCOP meetings; hotel documentation for a trip to Geneva and Jerusalem; invitations to various UN functions including the UN Week Dinner held on 20/09/1947. Correspondents include UN Principal Secretary Dr. Ralph Buche; Rupert Emerson, Department of Government, Harvard University; Mr. William Porter, Consul, United States Consulate in Jerusalem, Palestine; A. Emil Sandstrom, Chairman, UNSCOP. Folder 5 includes Mr. Bunches Countrywide Pass for Palestine.

Reference

Series consists of correspondence, press coverage, pamphlets, publications, speech extracts, reports, testimonies, treaties, incident reports, photographs, and maps.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: partition; Zionism; Arab rights;displaced persons; crime issues; demographics; industry; natural resources of Palestine; new constitution for Palestine; political organizations; Treaty of Alliance (UK and Jordan); King-Crane Commission (UK); parliamentary debates (UK); and Anglo-American Committee of Inquiry.

Subject Files

Series consists of memoranda, reports, cables, publications, pamphlets, and incident reports.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Jewish, Arab, and UK governments and organizations; Christian communities in Palestine; crime; social issues; industry; displaced persons; land transfer; and Arab and Axis powers alliance. Correspondents include Max Seligman; Judge Emil Sandtroem; Jamal Hussein; and Victor Chi-Tsai Hoo.

Subject Files

Series consists of correspondence, cables, code cables, reports, statements, declarations, memoranda, newsclippings, shorthand notes, press releases, and minutes of meetings.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: administrative reports; field reports; information circulars; instructions and orders; interrogation procedures; recruitment of staff; leave of absence; liason and coordination; compensation for disability or death; use of emergency rations; use of air support; assistance to civilians; UN flag code and regulations; welfare and regulation; insurance coverage; evacuation of military observers; infiltration reports; supply of arms and ammunition to Lebanes from Syrian Territory; and infiltration of arms and men from Syrian Territory into Lebanon.

Correspondents include Major-General Odd Bull, Chief of UN Group of Observers; David Blikenstaff, Principal Secretary, UN Observer Group in Lebanon; Ralph Bunch, Under Secretary for Special Politcal Affairs; S. Habib Ahmed, Chief Administrative Officer, UNOGIL; George Lasky, Chief of Field Operations Service; and Justin Mac Carthy, Lieutenant Colonel, Deputy Chief Military Observer.

Department of Cultural Affairs

Department of Cultural Affairs of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consists of correspondence, cables, memoranda, handwritten notes, and press releases. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advisory Council on Education; Ethnographic Objects housed in Museum; level of education taught in schools, incidents in schools, and letter of transfer. Correspondents include Mo Myit, Divisional Commissioner.

Deputy Administrator

Deputy Administrator of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consits of correspondence, memoranda, minutes, lists, reports, cables, draft documents, handwritten notes, decrees, and press clippings.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: economic affairs; sending civil supplies to central highlands; development of Manokwari Project; communication, transport and power supplies; meetings of the Committee on Civil supplies; purchase of capital assets; health; and public works.

Correspondents include George J. Janecek, Executive Secretary; K.H. Rahman, Special Advisor on Financial Matters; and Ghulam Abbas, Director of of Economic Affairs and Finance.

Legal Advisor, Principal Legal Advisor, and Director of Social Affairs and Justice

Legal Advisor, Principal Legal Advisor, and Director of Social Affairs and Justice of the United Nations Temporary Executive Authority in West New Guinea (West Irian) (UNTEA)

Series consists of correspondence, agreements, memoranda, translations, cables, code cables, contracts, meeting minutes, handwritten notes, draft documents, press releases, meeting notes, ordinances, lists, and reports.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advisory Council on Education; agreements with vendors; budgets; Catholic workers' trade union; accident and incident claims; contracts with vendors; immigration laws and regulations; Export Promotion Fund Foundation; Judiciary personnel; private bank loans and overdrafts; price control; property survey board; Red Cross; and civil aviation.

Correspondents include M.A. Marin, Director of Social Affairs and Justice; F. Poana, Chairman, Catholic Trade Union; A. Mamejao, Secretary of Catholic Trade Union; Mr. Mulder; Mr. Van Denbos; L.J. Goedhart, Chief of the Netherlands Liason Mission; D.C.L. Wilson, Division Commissioner, Merauice; C.A. Stavropoulos, Legal Counsel; J.F. Scott, Legal Officer; Jan Polderman, Acting Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations; Edouard Weber, Director, Internal Bureau of the Universal Postal Union; U. Thant, Secretary-General; and L.G. Hoornweg, Deputy Director of Economic Affairs.

Correspondence - Principal Secretary Dr. Ralph Bunche

United Nations Palestine Commission (UNPAC): Files - Principal Secretary Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence incoming and outgoing cables coded cables memoranda telegrams and reports. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Advance Party; Arab Higher Committee; Jewish detainees; Palestine Citrus Board; Mandatory Power; and Security Council. Correspondents include: Dr. Ralph Bunche Principal Secretary; Pablo de Azcarate; Isa Nakhleh the Delagation - Arab Higher Committee; and John Reedman Senior Economics Advisor.

Resultados 11 a 20 de 1616