Showing 1616 results

Series
Print preview View:

Subject Files - Military

Series consists of correspondence, memoranda, incoming and outgoing cables, minutes from meetings, press clippings, press releases, lists, photographs, maps, patrol reports, operation logs, log sheets, meeting agendas, and statistics.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: administrative orders; board of inquiry; claims; disciplinary matters; extension of service; lists of military observers; special orders; air operations observation reports; situation reports; identification booklets for small arms, ammunitions, explosives, and mines; infiltration reports; interrogation; American landings and aircraft activities; operation orders; and establishment of substations in Saida, Beirut, and Marjayoun.

Correspondents include Colonel Justin MacCarthy, Deputy Chief of Staff; Major General Odd Bull, Chief of Staff; Major B.I. Loyola, Chief Personnel Officer; S. Habib Ahmed, Chief Administrative Officer; C.T. Haneveld, Medical Officer; Major L. Boldt, Deputy Chief Evaluation Officer; Major P. Holt; Major Boris Falk; Major J.F. Pendergast, Ground Operations Staff Officer.

Subject Files

UNROD/UNROB (United Nations Relief Operations in Dacca/United Nations Relief Operations in Bangladesh)

Series consists of correspondence, memoranda, incoming and outgoing cables, handwritten documents, notorized documents, drafts of correspondence, draft cables, draft reports, draft job descriptions, statements, agreements, indexes, appendices, amendments, annexes, daily reports, weekly reports, survey reports, reports, minutes of meetings, agendas, conference minutes, notes, summary notes, summaries of conclusions, backround histories, press clippings, press releases, article reprints, solicitations for bids, proposals, specifications, boat charter insurance papers, purchase orders, invoices, receipts, vouchers, debit notes, cart tickets, tally sheets, programs, plans, schedules, worksheets, chronologies, tables, logs, charts, maps, graphs, photographs, blue prints, audio tapes, routing slips, and business cards. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: clearance and salvage operations; vessels; Pussur River; Chalna Port; Chittagong Port; Rotterdam Conference; East Pakistan Cyclone Relief; bridge reconstruction; works projects; natural resources; irrigation; housing; population planning; food imports; food deliveries; food storage management; telecommunications; voluntary agencies; and legal issues. Correspondents include Kurt Waldheim, UN Secretary-General; Victor H. Umbricht, Under Secretary-General, UNROD, Chief of Mission, UNROD, Dacca; Margaret J. Anstee, Deputy of Under-Secretary-General in Charge of UNROB; Toni Hagen, Chief of Mission, UNROB; Nicholas Beredjick, Deputy Direcor UNROB; Pierre L. Sales, Director, UNROD; George Lansky, Chief, Field Operating Services, Office of General Services; and Alice Weil, Senior Legal Officer, Office of Legal Affairs, UN.

Cable Files from the Office of Sir Robert Jackson

Series consists of incoming and outgoing cables and code cables.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: anti-American protests; requests for food; food transportation; personnel; set up of international radio station; lifting of sunken barges; evacuation of UN personnel; inland water transport system; acquisition of boats; Indo-Pakisan relations; and nutrition survey.

Correspondents include Pierre Sales, Director, UNROD; Toni Hagen, Chief of UN Relief Operation, DACCA; Paul-Marc Henry, Assistant Secretary-General-in-Charge, UNEPRP; Sir Robert Jackson, Under-Secretary-for Bangladesh Affairs; Mr. Umbricht; Mr. Clements; Albert DeLauro, Acting Chief, Field Operations Services; George Lansky, Chief, Field Operations Services; N. Beredjick, Deputy Director, UNROB; and Anton Prohaska, Personal Assitant to the Secretary-General.

Subject Files from the Office of Sir Robert Jackson

Serie consists of correspondence, incoming and outgoing cables, code cables, telegrams, memoranda, aide-memoires, photographs, reports, summary records of meetings, bulletins, proposals, handwritten notes, press releases, contracts, proposals, reports, news clippings, blueprints, pamphlets, brochures, charts, business cards, invoices, and government publications.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: applications for employment; financial authorizations; repair of ships belonging to the Federal Republic of Germany; blankets; bridges; Chittagong Port; India and Pakistan ceasefire; UN communications network; contributions; finances; food grains; food shipments; health and medical supplies; minibulkers; trucks; transportation; warehouses; individual country files; organizations and specialized agencies providing some service or aid; and UN shipwreck clearance of Chalna Port anchorage and approaches Lower Pusur River.

Correspondents include Albert De Lauro, Acting Chief, Field Operating Services; Pierre Sales, Director, UNROD, Headquarters; Victor Umbricht, Chief of Mission, UNROD, Dacca; George Lasky, Chief, Field Operating Services; Nicky Beredjick, Director, UNROD Operations; Pierre L. Sales, Director, UNROD; Sir Robert Jackson, Under-Secretary-General for Bangladesh Affairs; U. Thant, Secretary-General; Paul-Marc Henry, Assistant Secretary-General in Charge, UNEPRO; Stephen R. Tripp, Senior Advisor, UNEPRO; R.E. Guyer, Under-Secretary for Special Political Affairs; Subhas Dhar, Acting Chief of Mission, UNROB, Dacca; William McCaw, Acting Representative of the Secretary-General; and Andre Varchaver, Acting Director, Liason.

General Assembly Files of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Represetative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence, reports, meeting records, newsclippings, press releases and working documents. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: reference library on Palestine; general backround survey on Palestine; suggested solutions of the Palestine Question by government and recognized agencies; summary of written and oral statements; and meeting records inclusive of verbatim records for the First Special Session of the General Assembly.

Reference Files of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence, news clippings, news releases, press, incident reports, backround information, and topographical survey maps. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: new releases given to the press regarding the first special session by the UNSCOP Committee; incident reports submitted by the government of Palestine; articles published in Palestinian newspapers regarding the work of the United Nations; a guide and general information on Palestine; and topographical survey maps of each region of Palestine including Haifa, Jerusalem, and Jaffa-Tel Aviv.

Correspondence Files of the Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Secretary-General, Dr. Ralph Bunche

Office of the Special Assistant to the Personal Representative of the Principal Secretary Dr. Ralph Bunche

Series consists of correspondence, handwritten notes, invitations, publications, and press. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: handwritten notes regarding UNSCOP meetings; hotel documentation for a trip to Geneva and Jerusalem; invitations to various UN functions including the UN Week Dinner held on 20/09/1947. Correspondents include UN Principal Secretary Dr. Ralph Buche; Rupert Emerson, Department of Government, Harvard University; Mr. William Porter, Consul, United States Consulate in Jerusalem, Palestine; A. Emil Sandstrom, Chairman, UNSCOP. Folder 5 includes Mr. Bunches Countrywide Pass for Palestine.

Reference

Series consists of correspondence, press coverage, pamphlets, publications, speech extracts, reports, testimonies, treaties, incident reports, photographs, and maps.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: partition; Zionism; Arab rights;displaced persons; crime issues; demographics; industry; natural resources of Palestine; new constitution for Palestine; political organizations; Treaty of Alliance (UK and Jordan); King-Crane Commission (UK); parliamentary debates (UK); and Anglo-American Committee of Inquiry.

Subject Files

Series consists of memoranda, reports, cables, publications, pamphlets, and incident reports.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: Jewish, Arab, and UK governments and organizations; Christian communities in Palestine; crime; social issues; industry; displaced persons; land transfer; and Arab and Axis powers alliance. Correspondents include Max Seligman; Judge Emil Sandtroem; Jamal Hussein; and Victor Chi-Tsai Hoo.

Subject Files

Series consists of correspondence, cables, code cables, reports, statements, declarations, memoranda, newsclippings, shorthand notes, press releases, and minutes of meetings.

Subjects include but are not limited to the following: administrative reports; field reports; information circulars; instructions and orders; interrogation procedures; recruitment of staff; leave of absence; liason and coordination; compensation for disability or death; use of emergency rations; use of air support; assistance to civilians; UN flag code and regulations; welfare and regulation; insurance coverage; evacuation of military observers; infiltration reports; supply of arms and ammunition to Lebanes from Syrian Territory; and infiltration of arms and men from Syrian Territory into Lebanon.

Correspondents include Major-General Odd Bull, Chief of UN Group of Observers; David Blikenstaff, Principal Secretary, UN Observer Group in Lebanon; Ralph Bunch, Under Secretary for Special Politcal Affairs; S. Habib Ahmed, Chief Administrative Officer, UNOGIL; George Lasky, Chief of Field Operations Service; and Justin Mac Carthy, Lieutenant Colonel, Deputy Chief Military Observer.

Results 21 to 30 of 1616