Print preview Close

Showing 8615 results

Catalogue
3066 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
AG-021 · Fonds · 1914 - 2009

Fonds consists of the following Sub-fonds:
AG-021-010 Office for Special Political Questions, Regional Co-operation, Decolonization and Trusteeship (1991)
AG-021-009 Department for Special Political Questions, Regional Co-operation, Decolonization and Trusteeship (1987-1990)
AG-021-008 Office for Special Political Questions (1979-1986)
AG-021-007 Department of Political and General Assembly Affairs [and Secretariat Services] (1972-1992)
AG-021-006 Office of Political Affairs, Trusteeship, and Decolonization (1972-1986)
AG-021-005 Department of Trusteeship and Non-Self-Governing Territories (1965-1971)
AG-021-004 Department of Political and Security Council Affairs (1952-1991)
AG-021-003 Department of Trusteeship and Information from Non-Self-Governing Territories (1946-1954)
AG-021-002 Department of Security Council Affairs (1946-1951)

Department of Political Affairs
S-0681 · Series · 1940 - 1951
Part of United Nations Department of Political Affairs (1992-present)

Good Offices Committee and United Nations Commission for Indonesia

Series consists of correspondence, incoming and outgoing cables, telegrams, telegram excerpts, handwritten documents, memoranda, draft reports, preliminary reports, action reports, formal and informal reports, interim reports, progress reports, final reports, weekly committee reports, incident reports, investigative reports, reports of conversations, annexes to reports, compilations of reports, appendices, working papers and draft working papers, minutes of meetings, records of meetings, summary records, statements, replies to statements, draft rules, rules of procedure, resolutions, agreements, proclamations, declarations, regulations, laws and draft laws, plebiscites, manifestos, motions, orders, petitions, agendas, provisional agendas, interview guides, witness testimonies, communiques, speeches, newsclippings, news bulletins, press releases, press digests, press reviews, transcripts of radio broadcasts, lists, logs, chronologies, glossaries, aides-memoires, corrigenda, rectifications, resumes, biographical notes, booklets, journal articles, maps, routing slips, and song lyrics. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: UNCI organization and administration; Netherlands and Indonesian delegations; UNCI Central Joint Board and its local joint committees and sub-committees; UNCI Contact Committee; UNCI Military Executive Board; UNCI Round Table Conference; The Hague Agreement; Renville Agreement; Benkulan Agreement; Dr. van Roijen's statement of May 7; Roem Memoranda to SECCO; political developments in Madura and West Java; incidents in Bekasi, Makasser, Malang, and Wonosari; Westerling Incident at Bandung; South Moluccas Affair; Dutch military truce violations; Dutch military withdrawal, evacuation, and demobilization; evacuation of Dutch-controlled territory; situation of Chinese residents; detainees on Island of Bangka; expelled families; safety of military observers and other UN personnel; transfer of sovereignty; rights of self-determination; current economic resources; economic policies for post-war Indonesia; dispatch of H.M.S. Kortenauer; International Red Cross; functions and activities of journalists and press officers; political organizations; non-governmental organizations; strikes; casualties; cessation of hostilities; political prisoners; and significant territorial interests.

Correspondents include Trygve Lie, U.N. Secretary-General; J.A. Romanos, Principal-Secretary, UNCI; Hooker A. Doolittle, Chairman, SECCO-UNCI; H.L. s'Jacob, Chairman, UNCI, Batavia; J.R.L. van den Bloock, Chairman, UNCI, Central Joint Board; Dr. Mohd Roem, Chairman, Republican Delegation for the Committee of Good Offices; Tsiang Chia Tung, Chinese Consulate General/Chairman, Consular Commission; Sukarno, President of Republic of Indonesia/Supreme Commander of Armed Forces; Dr. A. K. Gani, Vice Premier of Republic of Indonesia; Major-General D.C. Buurman van Vreeden, Representative of Netherlands Delegation Security Committee; Dr. J. Leimeno, Representative of Delegation of Republic of Indonesia Security Committee; Major-General D.R.A. van Langen, Royal Netherlands Indonesian Army; T.G. Narayanan, Secretary, SECCO Committee of Good Offices; Frank P. Graham, Chairman, SECCO Committee of Good Offices; T. Elink Schuurman, Acting Chairman, Netherlands Delegation Committee Representing the Netherlands Government with the Committee of Good Offices; Abdul Kakir Widjojoatmodjo, Chairman, Netherlands Delegation Committee Representing the Netherlands Government with the Committee of Good Offices; H. van Vredenburch, Vice-Chairman, Netherlands Delegation; Major T.J. Deckers (Belgian), MILEX Board; Colonel Willard B. Carlock (U.S.), MILEX Board; Brigadier C.E. Prior (Australia), Chairman, MILEX Board; Alistair M. Taylor, Press Officer, UNCI; Mr. Aeschlimann, Representative, International Red Cross for South East Asia; Political Bureau Central Committee of Indonesian Communist Party; Federation of Chinese Associations (Chung Hua Tsung Hui); and Working Committee of the Youth Board of Republic of Indonesia.

Related Series:
*S-0004 Records relating to United Nations Commission for Indonesia in AG-011 Executive Office of the Secretary-General EOSG