Affichage de 1616 résultats

Série organique
Aperçu avant impression Affichage :

Office of the Special Representative of the Secretary-General - Registry - Organization

Series consists of correspondence, memoranda, minutes of meetings, press clippings, translations, incoming and outgoing cables, code cables, announcements, directives, reports, diagrams, tables, transcripts, booklets, business cards, brochures, annexes, agendas, graphs, maps, request slips, receipts, reprint extracts, administrative circulars, and situation reports. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: living conditions in the Congo; UN Force in the Congo; military operations; interrogations; black market traffic; civilian safety; refugee camps; mining; health; administrative support of civilian operations; budgets; UNTAB; economics and finances of the Congo; relief efforts; public relations; training of judges and mission withdrawal. Correspondents include S. Habib Ahmed, Chief, Civilian Operations; Max H. Dorsinville, Officer-in-Charge, ONUC, Leopoldville; B.E. Urquhart, Principal Officer, OUSSPA; U. Thant, Secretary-General; Ralph Bunche, Under-Secretary for Special Political Affairs; Carey Seward, Chief Administrative Officer, ONUC; B.F. Oserio-Tafall, Acting Officer-in-Charge, ONUC; Cyrill Adoula, Prime Minister, Republic of the Congo; S. Linner, Chief, Civilian Operations; and Dag Hammerskjold. Arranged in filing number order.

Office of the Special Representative of the Secretary-General - Technical Assistance Project Files

Series consists of correspondence, monthly reports, tables, telegrams, incoming and outgoing cables, code cables, memoranda, minutes, reports, journals, press clippings, maps, business cards, itineraries, and blueprints. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: agricultural advisory service; meteorology services; postal operations; telecommunications; educational services; monetary council; public finances; economic analysis; health services and training; mining and natural resources; police; public administration; public works programs; and social affairs. Correspondents include S. Habib Ahmed, Chief of Civilian Operations; A.C. Gilpin, Deputy Chief, Civilian Operations; M.D. Chaturvedi, Chief, FAO Mission; James R. Brooks, Deputy Chief, Civilian Operations; Godfrey K. J. Amachree, Under-Secretary in Charge of Civilian Affairs in the Congo; Carey Seward, Chief Administrative Officer; J.M. Correa, Chief, ICAO Mission; J.W. O'Bryne, Chief, WHO Mission; Cyrille Adoula, Prime Minister of the Republic of the Congo; Dr. Ralph Bunche, Under-Secretary in Charge of Congo Civilian Affairs; B.F. Osorio-Tafall, Chief of Civilian Operations; and Gustav Cederwall, Controller of Public Finance. Arranged in filing number order.

Subject Files - Good Offices Committee and United Nations Commission for Indonesia

Good Offices Committee and United Nations Commission for Indonesia

Series consists of correspondence, incoming and outgoing cables, telegrams, telegram excerpts, handwritten documents, memoranda, draft reports, preliminary reports, action reports, formal and informal reports, interim reports, progress reports, final reports, weekly committee reports, incident reports, investigative reports, reports of conversations, annexes to reports, compilations of reports, appendices, working papers and draft working papers, minutes of meetings, records of meetings, summary records, statements, replies to statements, draft rules, rules of procedure, resolutions, agreements, proclamations, declarations, regulations, laws and draft laws, plebiscites, manifestos, motions, orders, petitions, agendas, provisional agendas, interview guides, witness testimonies, communiques, speeches, newsclippings, news bulletins, press releases, press digests, press reviews, transcripts of radio broadcasts, lists, logs, chronologies, glossaries, aides-memoires, corrigenda, rectifications, resumes, biographical notes, booklets, journal articles, maps, routing slips, and song lyrics. Subjects include but are not limited to the following: UNCI organization and administration; Netherlands and Indonesian delegations; UNCI Central Joint Board and its local joint committees and sub-committees; UNCI Contact Committee; UNCI Military Executive Board; UNCI Round Table Conference; The Hague Agreement; Renville Agreement; Benkulan Agreement; Dr. van Roijen's statement of May 7; Roem Memoranda to SECCO; political developments in Madura and West Java; incidents in Bekasi, Makasser, Malang, and Wonosari; Westerling Incident at Bandung; South Moluccas Affair; Dutch military truce violations; Dutch military withdrawal, evacuation, and demobilization; evacuation of Dutch-controlled territory; situation of Chinese residents; detainees on Island of Bangka; expelled families; safety of military observers and other UN personnel; transfer of sovereignty; rights of self-determination; current economic resources; economic policies for post-war Indonesia; dispatch of H.M.S. Kortenauer; International Red Cross; functions and activities of journalists and press officers; political organizations; non-governmental organizations; strikes; casualties; cessation of hostilities; political prisoners; and significant territorial interests.

Correspondents include Trygve Lie, U.N. Secretary-General; J.A. Romanos, Principal-Secretary, UNCI; Hooker A. Doolittle, Chairman, SECCO-UNCI; H.L. s'Jacob, Chairman, UNCI, Batavia; J.R.L. van den Bloock, Chairman, UNCI, Central Joint Board; Dr. Mohd Roem, Chairman, Republican Delegation for the Committee of Good Offices; Tsiang Chia Tung, Chinese Consulate General/Chairman, Consular Commission; Sukarno, President of Republic of Indonesia/Supreme Commander of Armed Forces; Dr. A. K. Gani, Vice Premier of Republic of Indonesia; Major-General D.C. Buurman van Vreeden, Representative of Netherlands Delegation Security Committee; Dr. J. Leimeno, Representative of Delegation of Republic of Indonesia Security Committee; Major-General D.R.A. van Langen, Royal Netherlands Indonesian Army; T.G. Narayanan, Secretary, SECCO Committee of Good Offices; Frank P. Graham, Chairman, SECCO Committee of Good Offices; T. Elink Schuurman, Acting Chairman, Netherlands Delegation Committee Representing the Netherlands Government with the Committee of Good Offices; Abdul Kakir Widjojoatmodjo, Chairman, Netherlands Delegation Committee Representing the Netherlands Government with the Committee of Good Offices; H. van Vredenburch, Vice-Chairman, Netherlands Delegation; Major T.J. Deckers (Belgian), MILEX Board; Colonel Willard B. Carlock (U.S.), MILEX Board; Brigadier C.E. Prior (Australia), Chairman, MILEX Board; Alistair M. Taylor, Press Officer, UNCI; Mr. Aeschlimann, Representative, International Red Cross for South East Asia; Political Bureau Central Committee of Indonesian Communist Party; Federation of Chinese Associations (Chung Hua Tsung Hui); and Working Committee of the Youth Board of Republic of Indonesia.

Related Series:
*S-0004 Records relating to United Nations Commission for Indonesia in AG-011 Executive Office of the Secretary-General EOSG

French Zone - Team and Camp Files - Haslach

United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (UNRRA)/Germany Mission: French Zone (Haslach)

Series consists of notes of service, district and general bulletins, accident reports and claims, personnel materials (including lists, permissions, transfers, terminations, statistics, and pay), lists of repatriated persons, documents related to unaccompanied children, strength returns, weekly reports of assembly centers, camp newspapers, ephemera (such as posters and invitations), technical instructions, reports on infectious diseases and sickness, correspondence, memoranda, and photographs. Subjects include welfare services; repatriement; screening of displaced persons; employment; discipline and supervision; medical supplies; rations; clothing; transpor;, and police matters (citations). Correspondents include French Zone team directors; Chefs de Detachment; E. P. Moreland, Director of the Southern District; G. A. Bohn, District Employment Officer; Lieut.-General A. A. L. Mercier, Director of the North District; General C. A. Lenclud, Director, French Zone; and Lieut.-General F. E. Morgan, Chief of Operations, Germany.

Teams identified by number and location.

Novak

Résultats 1 à 10 sur 1616