International Conference on the Former Yugoslavia (ICFY)

Área de identidad

Tipo de entidad

Forma autorizada del nombre

International Conference on the Former Yugoslavia (ICFY)

Forma(s) paralela(s) de nombre

Forma(s) normalizada del nombre, de acuerdo a otras reglas

Otra(s) forma(s) de nombre

Identificadores para instituciones

Área de descripción

Fechas de existencia

Historia

The International Conference on the Former Yugoslavia (ICFY) was established at The London International Conference on the Former Yugoslavia, which was held on 26-27 August 1992. Led jointly by the United Nations and the European Community, the ICFY provided a framework for the negotiation of peace in the former Yugoslavia. The Secretary-General and the President of the European Community were Permanent Co-Chairmen, and each had a representative Co-Chairman.

ICFY records document the Co-Chairmen’s reporting of diplomatic and operational developments directly to Secretary-General Boutros Boutros-Ghali, the Under-Secretary-General for Peacekeeping Operations, as well as to UNPROFOR Theatre Headquarters in Zagreb, Croatia.

The position of the Secretary-General’s Co-Chairman was held by:

Cyrus R. Vance, 26 August 1992 - 1 May 1993
Thorvald Stoltenberg, 1 May 1993 - 30 January 1996

The position of the President of the European Community’s Co-Chairman was held by:

Lord David Owen, 26 August 1992 - 9 June 1995
Carl Bildt, 9 June 1995 - 30 January 1996

The work of the ICFY was carried out by the Steering Committee, which was comprised of delegations of government representatives, representatives of United Nations agencies, and representatives of intergovernmental organizations. The following six working groups were established at The London Conference:

Working Group on Bosnia and Herzegovina
Working Group on Confidence and Security-Building and Verification Measures
Economic Issues Working Group
Working Group on Ethnic and National Communities and Minorities
Humanitarian Issues Working Group
Working Group on Secession Issues

The Secretariat of the ICFY was located at the Palais des Nations, in Geneva, Switzerland. The staff of the ICFY consisted of: Special Advisors, Political Advisors, Military Advisors, and a Legal Advisor to the Co-Chairmen; Spokesmen for the ICFY; and assistants and secretaries employed at the Secretariat.

The ICFY was dissolved on 30 January 1996.

Lugares

Estatuto jurídico

Funciones, ocupaciones y actividades

Mandatos/fuentes de autoridad

Estructura/genealogía interna

Contexto general

Área de relaciones

Access points area

Occupations

Área de control

Identificador de registro de autoridad

Identificador de la institución

Reglas y/o convenciones usadas

Estado de elaboración

Nivel de detalle

Fechas de creación, revisión o eliminación

Idioma(s)

Escritura(s)

Fuentes

Notas de mantención

  • Portapapeles

  • Exportar

  • EAC