United Nations Mission in Rwanda

Identity area

Type of entity

Authorized form of name

United Nations Mission in Rwanda

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

History

UNAMIR was established by Security Council resolution 872 (1993) of 5 October 1993 to help implement the Arusha Peace Agreement signed by the Rwandese parties on 4 August 1993.

UNAMIR's mandate was:

  • to assist in ensuring the security of the capital city of Kigali
    -monitor the ceasefire agreement, monitor the security situation leading up to elections, assist with mine clearance
    -assist in the coordination of humanitarian activities.

After renewed fighting in April 1994, the mandate of UNAMIR was adjusted by Security Council resolution 912 (1994) of 21 April 1994, so that it could act as an intermediary between the warring Rwandese parties.
UNAMIR's mandate was expanded by Security Council resolution 918 (1994) of 17 May 1994, to enable it to contribute to the security and protection of refugees and civilians at risk. Following the ceasefire and the installation of the new government, UNAMIR worked to promote national reconciliation and to stabilize Rwanda to encourage the return of the displaced population.
By resolution 965 (1994) of 30 November 1994, UNAMIR was asked to contribute to the security in Rwanda of personnel of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR) and of human rights officers, and to assist in the establishment and training of a new, integrated, national police force.
By resolution 997 (1995) of 9 June 1995, the Council decided to further adjust the mandate of UNAMIR so that it would help achieve national reconciliation; assist in facilitating the return of refugees, and, to that end, to support the Government of Rwanda in its ongoing efforts to promote a climate of confidence and trust.
On 12 December 1995, the Security Council, by its resolution 1029 (1995), further adjusted UNAMIR's mandate to focus primarily on facilitating the safe and voluntary return of refugees, and, as an interim measure, contributing to the protection of ICTR.

During the mission's mandate, two persons served as head of mission (HoM) and special representative of the Secretary-General (SRSG): Jacques-Roger Booh-Booh from November 1993 to June 1994, and Shaharyar M. Khan from July 1994 to March 1996.
The force commanders were: Major-General Romeo A. Dallaire (October 1993 to August 1994), Major-General Guy Tousignant (August 1994 to December 1995), and Brigadier-General Shiva Kumar (Acting; December 1995 to March 1996).

The mandate of UNAMIR officially came to an end on 8 March 1996. The withdrawal of the Mission was completed in April 1996.

Places

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Access points area

Subject access points

Place access points

Occupations

Control area

Authority record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Maintenance notes

  • Clipboard

  • Export

  • EAC

Related subjects

Related places